Kiwanis Club of Alameda

Kiwanis is a global organization of volunteers dedicated to changing the world one child and one community at a time

Home Activities & Events Club Information Links Awards, Grants & Scholarships Photos Contact Us


Club Information

 

    On this page:    
Meeting Info Leadership Committees History Bylaws


Meeting Information

 
Meetings are open to Kiwanis members and their invited guests. Call us at 510.764.1472 if you wish to explore the possibilities of membership.

Date

Time

Location

First Wednesday

6:30 pm to 8:30 pm

Alameda Elks Lodge

2255 Santa Clara Ave, Alameda

Every Wednesday

(except the 1st Wednesday)

12:00 noon to approx 1:30pm

Alameda Elks Lodge

2255 Santa Clara Ave, Alameda

 

 
Club Leadership
Position Name Occupation
President Denise Gasti Retired
President Elect Kari Thompson Bank Manager
Immediate Past President Cheryl Saxton Retired
Treasurer Kendra Holloway  Chiropractor
Secretary Cheryl Saxton Retired

Director

Dave Hewitt Accountant

Director

Leslie Hodgkin Community Volunteer

Director

Dominic McKenna Financial Advisor

Director

Al Wright Photographer

 

 
Club Committees
Position Name Occupation
Board Designated Charities Ed Kofman Investment Counselor
Community Service Scott MacAskill Sharp Business Systems, Account Executive
Interclub Dave Denyven Retired

Membership

Joanne Robinson Retired
Programs Jim Franz City of Alameda, Community Development
Public Relations Denise Gasti Retired
Scholarship Jim Franz City of Alameda, Community Development
Sponsored Youth & Key Club Al Wright Photographer
Chili Cook-Off Scott MacAskill Sharp Business Systems, Account Executive
Hope of America Awards Denise Gasti Retired
Meals on Wheels Ed Kofman Investment Counselor
Special Olympics Barbara Capon Retired

 

Club History

PAST PRESIDENTS

Term

President

Term

President

2015-16 Cheryl Saxton*

1968

Robert Petersen

2014-15 Russ Grant*

1967

Raymond Kranelly

2013-14 Jim Franz*

1966

Lawrence A, Keenan

2012-13 Bob Larsen*

1965

Raymond Waterlow

2011-12

Dominic McKenna*

1964

Mark Hanna

2010-11

Scott MacAskill*

1963

George Hackleman

2009-10 Cheryl Saxton*

1962

Dean Buonacorsi

2008-09 Dawna Dowdell*

1961

William L. Hilbish

2007-08 Richard Kim*  

1960

Clarence C. Vick

2006-07

Al Wright*

 

1959

Ralph E. Lane

2005-06

Russ Grant*

 

1958

Walter C. Ansel

2004-05 Lisa Anderson

 

1957

John E. Gadsden

2003-04 Barry Finkelstein  

1956

Lester E. Johnson

2002-03 Georgia Petrie*  

1955

Frank E. Skelly

2001-02

Michael Berndt

 

1954

John F Hanson

2000-01

Jackie Greene

 

1953

James C. Taylor

1999-2000

Terry Ambrose

 

1952

Douglas G. Stuart

1998-99

Lynne Fitzsimmons

 

1951

E. W. Henderson

1997-98

Charles Krajniak

 

1950

Henry M. Shires, Jr.

1996-97

Al Wright*

 

1949

J. Roger Hooper

1995-96

William Gardner*

 

1948

John H. Parker

1994-95

Bruce Bothwell*

 

1947

Donald J. Bell

1993-94

Jack Capon

 

1946

Ford M. Thomason

1992-93

Richard K. James

 

1945

S. Chesley Anderson

1991-92

Karen A. Nadzan

 

1944

Victor L. Schaefer

1990-91

Edward A. Kofman*

 

1943

Alexander R. Cranston

1989-90

John R. Jacobs*

 

1942

Glenn A. Baxter

1998-89

Gene P. LaFollette*

 

1941

Lowell Mell

1987-88

John E. Mitcheom

 

1940

Stanley D. Whitney

1986-87

Robert Lee Brown

 

1939

Robert C. Titus

1985-86

Louis S. Allen

 

1938

Sumner Walters

1984-85

Richard C. Gazlay

 

1937

Edwin M. Otis

1983-84

Patrick J. Maloney

 

1936

Lloyd Smith

1982-83

Andrew J. Pagano

 

1935

Donald K. Quayle

1981-82

William Agar

 

1934

Arthur Guerra

1980-81

Adam J. Consolatti

 

1933

Ralph Harvey

1979-80

Thomas H. State

 

1932

John M. Ansel

1978-79

C. Richard Bartalini

 

1931

Arthur F. Strehlow

1977-78

Richard Young

 

1930

Leon H. Ader

1976-77

H. Wayne Sparks

 

1929

Jesse L. Delanoy

1975-76

David Denyven*

 

1928

William H. Cox

1974-75

James L. Nolin

 

1927

Arthur Heche

1972-73

Alan D. Mitchell

 

1926

Henry H. Shires, Sr.

1971-72

Donald R. Poulton

 

1925

Leo S. Robinson

1970-71

Donald F. Bernal

 

1924

Arthur Hieronymous

1969-70

Forrest V. Routt, Jr.

 

1923

E. K. Taylor

1969

Russell Spillman (6 mos.)

Bruno Peinado (6 mos.)

 
r* INDICATES CURRENT MEMBERSHIP IN THE CLUB

 

 

Bylaws

 

Club Bylaws (adopted 2/10/2016)
Foundation Bylaws (adopted 8/22/207)

 

 

On-line dues payments

 

Use this option for full or partial dues payments